Molecular mechanism of immune suppression by negative-feedback regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2004)
Chiba University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  RIKEN, Laboratory for Cell Signaling, Group Director, 免疫シグナル研究グループ, グループディレクター (50205655)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCTLA-4 / Regulatory T cell / Gab2 / Cbp / PAG / lipid raft / ITAM / T cell / Signal transduction / T細胞活性化 / 免疫抑制 / アダプター分子 / co-stimulation / ラフト
Research Abstract
To understand negative regulation of T cell activation, we have analyzed three molecules with inhibitory function, an inhibitory adaptor, Gab2,an inhibitory co-stimulation receptor, CTLA-4,and a newly ITAM^+ molecule, NFAM-1.
Gab2 is phosphorylated by ZAP-70 upon TCR stimulation and mediated negative signals through recruitment of a phosphatase SHP-2. Furthermore, we found Gab2 associates with Grb2/Gads by competing with SLP-76,which is another inhibitory mechanism to mediate inhibition. Gab2-Tg mice show decreased T cell activation and block negative selection of thymocytes. These findings indicate that Gab2 function as an inhibitory adaptor for activation and development of T cells.
We analyze the function of CTLA-4 in Treg function by establishing CTLA-4-Tg mice since Treg shows constitutive expression of CTLA-4 and could be involved in Treg-mediated suppression. In Tg mice, the number of Treg was reduced, but their suppressive function was not altered. In addition, by isolating Trig from CTLA-4-deficient thymocytes, we found that CTLA-4-/-Treg exhibited similar suppressive function. We concluded that CTLA-4 is not critical for suppressive function of Treg.
We have developed a functional cloning system (NACS) using a reporter T cells expressing NFAT-GFP and a CD8-chimeric cDNA library, and cloned a new ITAM-bearing molecule, NFAM-1. When expressed in T or B cells, NFAM-1-ITAM was tyrosine-phosphorylated and recruited ZAP-70 or Syk upon stimulation. NFAM-1-Tg mice revealed strong blockade of development of B cells but not T cells. However, the NFAM-1-KO mice showed no significant defects of the development of both T and B cell development, suggesting that there is a redundancy with other molecules in vivo. NFAM-1 did not have any charged amino acid residues within the transmembrane region, it may represent a new family of ITAM^+ molecules.