Molecular mechanism for memory B cell dynamics and survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Principal Investigator
TAKEMORI Toshitada  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY, DIRECTOR, 免疫部, 部長 (60114295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshimasa  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (60311403)
藤猪 英樹  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 研究員 (50356250)
HASHIMOTO Shuichi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY, RESEARCHER, 免疫部, 研究員 (60342896)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmemory B cells / Germinal center / somatic mutations / survival / apoptosis / Ras / affinity selection / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 細胞死抵抗性 / inportinβ3 / PRMT6 / SMN exon7 / 変異マウス / 胚中心B細胞 / 長期生存抗体産生細胞 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Chemotactic chemokines play important role in the selective recruitment of B cells to different histological tissues, establishing B cell homeostasis and immune response. Here we report that CC chemokine receptor D6 and CCR1 is differentially expressed on MZ and memory B cells in the spleen and B1 cells in the peritoneal cavity. In agreement with previous observations, D6 on B cell subsets physically interact with its ligands, internalize, and target them intracellular degradation, whereasa it did not cause activation of MZ B cells and B1 cells, such as proliferation, terminal differentiation. The results suggest that the genuine function of D6 on B cell subsets is to eliminate CC chemokines from microenvironment surrounding MZ B cell and B1 cells. In addition, during the course of search for memory B cells' specific genes, we have identified the gene 3940 who express at high levels in memory cells and marginal zone B cells. Over expression of 3940 in B cell lymphoma cell lines resulted in the prolongation of cell survival under the pro-apoptoic conditions, suggesting that 3940 may play some role in survival of memory B cells.