| Project/Area Number |
15390167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Michio Yokohama City University, University Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00134528)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUDA Yutaka Yokohama City University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10137052)
YAMAMOTO Takeshi Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., Faculty of Nursing, Assi. Prof., 看護学部, 講師 (00364167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | incident report / database / software for training / patient safety / risk management / 教育・研修 / ソフトウエア / 重要事例データベース |
| Research Abstract |
The standardization in health care and patient safety education is indispensable for ensuring patient safety in all healthcare settings. In addition to securing patient safety, undergraduate and graduate medical education processes are necessary to prevent medical profession from causing medical accident. There are various possible methods for training and education, and the method with software for PC is the one. The advantages of the software for PC are to be able to study myself everywhere and study according to their proficiency level. Then, we developed the software for patient safety education for medical profession and undergraduate. In 2003, we examined the specification of the software and made a part of its. The software was designed as a database that serous incidents were able to be registered and retrieved, and users could study the process of the plan of the measures of safety. Moreover, the software had the mechanism that the incidents and the improvements could be shared with medical profession. In addition, it had the mechanism that could link from serious incidents with the medical equipment manufacturers and academic societies through website to obtain useful information. In 2004, we completed the software and evaluated, reexamined it. It seemed that the software developed by this research was effective to patient safety education.