Development of the method for detection of antigen-specific lymphocytes and antigen receptors using cell-microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Hiroyuki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60186210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Isao  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50214797)
MURAGUCHI Atsushi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20174287)
KONDO Sachiko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80361955)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCell microarray / Antigen-specific lymphocytes / Antigen receptor gene / Antibody Medicine / マイクロウェル / アレイ / チップ / Bリンパ球 / 抗体 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Lymphocytes express antigen-specific receptors and binding of antigen to the receptors initiates lymphocyte-activation as well as differentiation. Lymphocyte-activation is usually monitored by the proliferation or the protein-secretion of bulk culture of lymphocytes in 96 well plates. At the clonal level, each lymphocyte expresses antigen-receptors with distinct specificity and responds to distinct epitopes in an antigenic molecule. When lymphocyte-activation could be monitored at the clonal level, more precise information on lymphocyte-activation will be obtained. To that end, we have been developing the system for detecting antigen-specific lymphocytes at the clonal level. Lymphocytes are loaded with fluorescent probe of calcium indicator, fluo-4, and added to a silicon chip (2 cm x 2 cm) containing array of about 2 x 10^5 microwells of which size is just fit for a single lymphocyte. After removing the residual cells that do not enter microwells, 70 to 90% of wells contain single lymphocytes. Fluorescence of lymphocytes before activation is monitored by a scanner. Then lymphocytes are activated with stimulants such as antigens and fluorescence of lymphocytes is monitored by the scanner. By comparing the fluorescence before and after activation, activated lymphocytes are detected and recovered from the chip using micromanipulator, and cDNA of antigen-receptors is recovered from a single lymphocyte. By using this system, we detected antigen-responding human B-lymphocytes and obtained antigen-specific antibodies. This system is simple and useful to develop antibody medicine. It will be also used to detect antigen-specific T-lymphocytes and useful to study lymphocyte-activation in basic research as well as clinical application