Project/Area Number |
15390178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Toshikazu Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90158410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Norhimasa Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (30166962)
NAITO Yuji Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00305575)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi Kyoto Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60336732)
KOKURA Satoshi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授(寄附講座) (80347442)
TAKANO Hirohisa Inhalation Toxicology Research Team, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Team Leader, 環境ホルモンダイオキシン研究プロジェクト, 総合研究官 (60281698)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Protein Chip / Proteome / Biomarker / Common Disease / Oxidative stress / Preventive Medicine / Monolonal antibodies / Diabetes mellitus / プメテオーム解析 |
Research Abstract |
In order to determinate serum proteins as a biomarker for disease prevention study, the following fundamental seeds were developed until the end of March in 2005 ; 1)global comprehensive analysis for proteome using SELDI-TOF-MS, IS-MS, and two-dimentional elctrophoresis, and 2)the development of Robot System to prepare the sample for proteome analysis to perform a high-through-put analysis for many clinical samples. By these methodology, investigators in this project are able to analyze the serum proteome using their used experimental and clinical disease models, such as diabetes mellitus, atherosclerosis, ischemia-reperfusion injury, cancer, and allergic diseases. In addition, we performed a preliminary study to make and to develop a novel protein chip on which monoclonal antibody such as anti-8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine monoclonal antibody is putted. However, the electrospray deposition method was not enough to deposit it on the chip.