Generation of mutant antibodies with ultrahigh affinity based on a novel and universal selection method and their application to trace analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Norihiro  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Junko  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (60102109)
MORITA Izumi  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (20299085)
GOTO Junichi  Tohoku University Hospital, Professor, 病院・教授 (80006337)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsantibody / single-chain Fv fragment / phage display / phage antibody / affinity / genetic engineering / cleavable biotin / selection / 新和力
Research Abstract
The engineering of hapten-specific antibodies with a much higher affinity than those of conventional antibodies promises hapten immunoassays exhibiting sub-femtomole range sensitivity. From these points of view, we developed a novel and universal method to select phage particles displaying anti-hapten antibody fragments with exceptionally high affinity. 11-Deoxycortisol (11-DC), 17α-hydroxyprogesterone, and estradiol were selected as model target haptens, and were covalently conjugated to biotin via a spacer including a reductively cleavable disulfide bond. These cleavable biotin(CB)-conjugated steroids exhibited desirable biochemical and chemical properties : the conjugates were bound simultaneously with relevant anti-steroid antibody and streptavidin, and the disulfide bond was easily cleaved by the treatment with 50 mM dithiothreitol(DTT). Phage particles displaying high affinity single-chain Fv fragments(scFvs) specific for 11-DC (Ka=1.3×10^<10> M^<-1) were incubated with the CB-conjugated 11-DC and the resulting complexes was captured on immobilized NeutrAvidin. The DTT treatment allowed the recovery of target phages ; this process is fully independent of the dissociation of the antigen-antibody interaction. Five serial rounds of selection enabled the isolation and enrichment of the anti-11-DC-phage from among a 100,000-fold excess of nonspecific phage particles. This method will be universally applicable for selection of extra-high affinity phage antibodies against a wide variety of haptens.