Integrated system of the tailor-made cancer treatment based on the expression profiling and bioinformatic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2004-2005)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50231395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20372112)
TOMIDA Shuta  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Fellow, 大学院・医学系研究科, 研究機関研究員 (10372111)
MITSUDOMI Tetsuya  Research Institute, Aichi Cancer Center, Researcher, 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (70209807)
HIDA Toyoaki  Research Institute, Aichi Cancer Center, Researcher, 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (80250249)
YATABE Yasushi  Research Institute, Aichi Cancer Center, Researcher, 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (90280809)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsExpression profiling / Microarray / Bioinformatics / Proteomics / Mass spectrometry / 発現プロファイリング
Research Abstract
In this study, we have carried out highly sophisticated genomics and proteomics analyses of surgically resected cases of lung cancer, which has been the number one cause of cancer deaths in Japan, in order to establish the foundation for the integrated system of the tailor-made cancer treatment. As a result, we were able to show the presence of expression-profile-defined heterogeneity of pulmonary adenocarcinomas, which appeared to be correlated well with the status of genetic alterations and postoperative clinical behaviors such as prognosis. Furthermore, the newly proposed classification could distinguish a subset of patients, which most likely benefit from adjuvant molecular targeted therapy against EGFR-mediated signaling. In addition, we were able to establish the foundation for future studies on the applied proteomics of blood specimens such as serum. These findings should aid further development of genomics and/or proteomics-based approach towards the tailor-made medicine to conquer this devastating illness.