Biological effect of quinoid compounds causing oxidative stress contaminated in ambient particulate matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yoshito  University of Taukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00250100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Hirohisa  National Institute for Environmental Studies, environmental endocrine disrupter dioxin research project, Director, 環境ホルモン・ダイオキシン研究プロジェクト, 総合研究官 (60281698)
ICHINOSE Takamichi  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Professor, 教授 (50124334)
SUMI Daigo  University of Taukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive human Sciences, Lecture, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30400683)
ISHII Tetsuro  University of Taukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20111370)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiesel exhaust particles / polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon quinines / oxidative stress / covalent attachment / vasorelaxation / tracheal contraction / 一酸化窒素 / ディーゼル排出粒子 / 大気中ナノ粒子 / 血管収縮
Research Abstract
We found that 9,10-phenanthraquinone (9,10-PQ) is an abundant quinone in contaminated in diesel exhaust particles (DEP) and atmospheric PM2.5 and that 1,2-Naphthoquinone (1,2-NQ) is identified as an environmental quinone in DEP and atmospheric PM2.5. Such polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon quinines are known to react readily with nucleophiles such as protein SH functions to cause alkylation of crucial cellular proteins. Alternatively, 9,10-PQ and 1,2-NQ are highly redox active molecules that can be involved in the redox cycle with their semiquinone radical anions, resulting in the formation of reactive oxygen species.
In vivo study : Forty eight hours after intratracheal injection of 9,10-PQ (1 μg/body) into mice, levels of neutrophils and eosinophils, in the bronchial alveolar lavage from 9,10-PQ exposed animals were much greater than those from control mice. Levels of macrophages were not affected at this time. Our results suggest that PQ may increase the cytokine/chemokine through presu … More mably Th2 activation, thereby causing elevated BAL levels of neutrophils and eosinophils associated with inflammation.
Ex vivo studies : 1,2-NQ caused a significant suppression of Ach-induced endothelium-dependent vasorelaxation in aortic ring, suggesting that 1,2-NQ is an environmental quinone that inhibits eNOS activity, thereby disrupting NO-dependent vascular tone. 1,2-NQ is capable of causing a concentration dependent contraction of tracheal smooth muscle in guinea pigs with EC50 value of 18.7 μM. From several lines of evidence suggested that 1,2-NQ-mediated tracheal contraction was, at least in part, attributable to protein tyrosone kinasess phosphorylation that activates capsaicin receptor, resulting in increased intracellular calcium content in the smooth muscle cells.
Cultured cells study : When we examined the effects of 9,10-PQ on A549 human pulmonary epithelial cells, 9,10-PQ induced apoptosis with a LC5O of 〜7 μM. Formation of protein carbonyls DNA fragmentation were also detected in cells after treatment with 9,10-PQ, suggesting that 9,10-PQ induces oxidative protein damage, leading to apoptosis. Less