An Epidemiological Study on the effects of airborne fine particles on airway inflammation in asthmatic children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (2004-2005)
Chiba University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIMA MASAYUKI  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / airway inflammation / exhaled nitric oxide / peak expiratory flow / serum high-sensitivity CRP / fine particle / children / epidemiology / 喘鳴症状 / 血清高感度C-反応性蛋白 / 呼気一酸化窒素濃度 / 血清C-反応性蛋白
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effects of fine particles on airway inflammation in asthma among children epidemiologically, the following markers were investigated.
1.To measure nitric oxide concentration in exhaled breath, the sampling tube which could sample exhalation in constant pressure and speed was made. Using this tube, data with reproducibility were obtained from collection for less than 6 hours. However, it was difficult to carry it out by an epidemiologic survey for children at present for reasons of the following. (1)It is difficult to expire at constant pressure for a child. (2)Even older children need it for around 5 minutes per one. (3)The influence such as a meal or water to drink is recognized. (4)Acute effects of air pollution is observed, and its chronic effects is not unknown.
2.The author investigated the relationship between the concentrations of airborne fine particles and peak expiratory flow rate which asthmatic children measure every day. The significant decrease in peak expiratory flow rate at morning in response to the increase of airborne fine particles was observed among boys. However, such relationship was absent among girls. The quantity of change of an observed peak flow rate was small with -4.69 L/min per 50 □g/m^3 increase of fine particles.
3.Respiratory symptoms and serum concentrations of high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) were examined in 2,094 schoolchildren living in 3 communities with different concentrations of air pollutants. Children with wheeze had significantly higher serum hs-CRP concentration than those without wheeze. After adjustment for potential confounders, increased serum hs-CRP concentrations were significantly associated with atmospheric concentration of air borne particulate matter. However, no such association was found with nitrogen dioxide.
These findings suggest that particulate matter induce airway inflammation among children.