Human Ecological survey on environmental pollution in Asian developing country and exposure-effect relationship in children
Project/Area Number |
15390186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WANATABE Chiho The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Human Ecology, Associate professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70220902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKA Ryutaro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Human Ecology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60010071)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | water pollution / children / exposure evalution / organophosphate pesticides / behavioral observation / spot-check method / environmental health / 複合汚染 / 小児影響 / 有機りん系農薬 / 飲水量 / 重金属 / 農薬 / 開発途上国 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the health risks posed on the school-age children by water pollutions, to elucidate the exposure route for the pollutants, and to identify the major factors that modify the dose-response relationship between the exposure and the health consequences. The target population was three communities located in the tributary of Chitarum river in Western Java, Indonesia. The three communities differ in their ecological settings, thus, rice-cultivating agricultural community (R), dry-field-cultivating agricultural community (D), and piscicultural community (P) near a large water reservoir (dam). In the first year, biological samples (blood and urine) of the school children were collected. Both the acetyl-chorine esterase (AChE) activity in the blood and metabolites of organophosphate pesticides (DMP, DEP, DMTP, and DETP) in the urine was determined. revealed that The P community had the highest exposure among the three. Interview survey conducted at the s
… More
ame period showed the P village had fewer proportion of households engaged in agricultural works, and had more frequent consumption of fresh water fish than the other two communities, suggesting that the exposure route for the pesticides should be different from the two agricultural communities. In the second year, a modified "spot-check" method was used to clarify the activity pattern of the subject children, and samples of drinking water and freshwater fish were collected, which enabled us to quantitatively evaluate the contribution of water/food to the exposure. Another interview survey was conducted to examine the usage and storage of pesticides, which revealed that approximately 30% of the subject households have been using pesticide(s) with moderate or severe toxicity, but half of the households were keeping them inside the house. Thus, possible exposure through such uncontrolled storage was suggested. Finally, many households in the P village used the reservoir water for their daily living including drinking. Less