The mechanism for the formation of hotspots in relation to evaluation of carcinogenic risks of environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Shosuke  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10025637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Mariko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecture, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10171141)
OIKAWA Shinji  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10277006)
HIRAKU Yusuke  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecture, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshotspots / cluster DNA damage / p53 tumor suppressor gene / carcinogenesis / environmental chemicals / cancer prevention / reactive oxygen species / evaluation of carcinogenic risks / 付加体 / 環境発がん物質 / DNA損傷 / がん抑制遺伝子p53 / がん予防 / 発がんリスク評価 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that numerous environmental chemicals and their metabolites, including benz[a]anthracene, catechins, procarbazine, doxorubicin, ethylbenzene, bisphenol A, phenylenediamine, and nitrofurazone induced damage to specific DNA base sequences, including the 5 '-ACG-3' sequence complementary to a hotspot of the p53 gene, in the presence of Cu(II), NADH and/or CYP450 reductase. The soy isoflavones are considered to be cancer chemopreventive agents, but recent studies have indicated they induce cancers of female reproductive organs. The soy isoflavones enhanced the proliferation of human breast cancer cells, whereas their metabolites induced site-specific DNA damage particularly at the 5'-ACG-3' sequence of the p53 gene. These findings indicate that soy isoflavones cause carcinogenesis through initiation via DNA damage and promotion via cell proliferation. Salsolinol, derived from alcohol, also induced both cell proliferation and site-specific DNA damage. Thus, salsolinol a … More ppears to cause breast cancer in a similar manner to soy isoflavones. o-Anisidine and o-dianisidine, used in the production of dyes, are urinary bladder carcinogens. We have demonstrated that o-anisidine and o-dianisidine induced site-specific DNA damage at the 5'-ACG-3' sequence of the p53 gene in the presence of Cu(II) and cytochrome P450. o-Dianisidine induced damage much more efficiently than o-anisidine, in consistent with their carcinogenicity and diversity of their target organs.
We have demonstrated that a wide variety of environmental chemicals induce DNA damage specifically at consecutive bases of hotspots of cancer-relevant genes. DNA damage at consecutive bases, referred to as cluster DNA damage, is difficult to be repaired, and thus such DNA damage may lead to mutation. Our findings suggest that DNA damage at the hotspots contributes to carcinogenesis induced by environmental chemicals. In this study, we have established a new system to examine cluster DNA damage at hotspots. This system would provide an insight into the evaluation of the potential risk of environmental chemicals and cancer prevention. Less