A development of the comprehensive and consecutive management system for prevention of occupational allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Atsushi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10040198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Koichi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, Research assistant (00094029)
OHMORI Shoko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, Research assistant (60040193)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOccupational allergy / Immediate type allergy / Delayed type allergy / Allergy due to mioga / Latex allergy / LLNA / GPMT / Case collecting aurvey / ミョウガアレルギー / LLNA法 / 農業従事者 / 職業業関連アレルギー / アレルギー学的集団調査 / 作業環境調査 / 抗原物質の抽出 / 免疫毒性 / 職業関連アレルギー症例収集
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to prove the validity and availability of the comprehensive and consecutive management system of a prevention of occupational allergy which we had firstly developed as a trial model of prevention of occupational allergy. We advanced mainly the study by introducing the allergy case of mioga cultivation in plastic green house. We conducted the study such as (1) Allergic case study of mioga growers and field study of work intensity and work environment, (2) bibliographical consideration, (3) experimental study for determination of allergenicity of mioga components using GPMT and NNLA In those prose we proved the validity and availability of our model above mentioned. We also conducted the case collecting survey of occupational allergy cases by standardized form and summarizing the collecting data we published the report as the occupational allergy case No.2. And also we conducted to clarify the etiology and preventive measure of a chemical sensitivity case by case study and environmental field study. We also proved it is available to introduce the comprehensive and consecutive management system we developed to the chemical sensitivity cases.