Assessment of aging process and health effects of the population living in a methylmercury polluted area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUTATSUKA Makoto  Kumamoto University, Department of Public Health, Graduate School of Medicine Science, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (80040195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Takao  Kumamoto University, Department of Public Health, Graduate School of Medicine Science, lecturer, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (50214804)
NAGANO Megumi  Kumamoto University, Department of Public Health, Graduate School of Medicine Science, lecturer, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (10136723)
SHONO Masahiro  Kumamoto University, Department of Public Health, Graduate School of Medicine Science, Assistant lecturer, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (80346981)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmethylmercury / Minamata disease / health effects / aging process / life style disordor / cardiovascular diseases / メチル水銀 / 精神不安 / 共分散構造分析
Research Abstract
This study compares the health conditions of residents living in the Minamata disease outbreak area(Tsunagi town) with a control area(town "A"), and is based on date from medical heath examinations conducted in 1999 and 2003. The mean values of 8 items related to cardiovascular disease risks, including the prevalence of high-and/or low-cholesterol levels, were also compared. In 1999 the prevalence of high HbAlc levels and low HDL cholesterol levels was greater in Tsunagi than in town "A" in both sexes, but the prevalence of HbAlc was not greater in Tsunagi than in town "A" in 2003. The mean and prevalence of the other items tested were not significantly higher in Tsunagi than the control area. In other words, there is no evidence of higher levels of unhealthiness in Tsunagi than in the control area. However, the prevalence of higher HDL levels in Tsunagi and a higher SMR(standardized mortality rate) than the control area suggests there is a reason to look into the current state atherosclerosis in Tsunagi.
These results indicate that follow-up examination are a necessary aspect of health care management and guidance, and further follow-up studies to analyze life expectancies are also required.