| Project/Area Number |
15390192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYANAGI Kaname Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20189864)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Kazuo Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70125970)
YAMAGUCHI Nobuhisa Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10060138)
KAMEI Satoshi Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40142509)
YAJIMA Kazuyoshi Sano College, President, 学長 (40010029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Motion sickness / Nausea / Heart rate variability / Autonomic nervous system / Electrogastrogram / Sympathetic activity / Parasympathetic activity / 予知 / バーチャルリアリティ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to find the prognostic and preventive methods of motion sickness, we investigated the relationship between the appearance of motion sickness symptoms and the time-course changes in physiological factors. To induce motion sickness symptoms, we projected three strength levels of car race simulation video images on panels of a face-mount display by using a virtual reality technique. We recorded subjective ratings of motion sickness symptoms, electrocardiogram, respiratory rate (RESP), electrogarstogram (EGG), and so on. All 15 subjects complained of some motion sickness symptoms. Heart rate (HR) and RESP were significantly increased, and the high-frequency power spectrum (HF) of heart rate variability was significantly decreased from light-stimulus period by visual stimuli. Increases in HR and RESP, and a decrease in HF occurred in the light-stimulus period in which no one of the subjects complained of the motion sickness symptoms. Therefore, it was suggested that these changes in cardio-respiratory and autonomic nervous functions might occur prior to the appearance of the motion sickness symptoms. Consequently, significant changes were observed in HR, RESP, and HF prior to the subjective complaint of neuro-visual symptoms. These results indicate that temporal reduction in cardiac parasympathetic nervous modulation of heart rate might appear prior to the appearance of the neuro-visual symptoms. There were no statistically significant changes in EGG, even though there were unidirectional slight change both in the percentage of normal slow wave and the percentage of tachygastria. Therefore, the changes in HR, RESP, and HF might be more useful than the changes in EGG variables for foreseeing the appearance of neuro-visual symptoms. As a preventive method of motion sickness, ginger may be useful for reducing nausea and vomiting induced by motion sickness probably by acting on the 5-HT3 receptor.