| Project/Area Number |
15390193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
KASE Tetsuo Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Infectious Diseases, Chief Researcher, 感染症部, 主任研究員 (10175276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Saeko Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Infectious Diseases, Researcher, 感染症部, 研究員 (40321939)
MIYAGAWA Hiromi Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Infectious Diseases, Chief Researcher, 感染症部, 主任研究員 (10346207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Influenza / Influenza virus / Genetic variation / Antigenic variation / Infected individual / Viral population / ウイスルポピュレーション / 再感染 / 抗原性 / Sub-population / クローニング / 抗体圧力 / 抗体上昇 / ポピュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
Influenza viruses are very changeable to evade host immunological attacks. It is reported previously that an isolated influenza virus from an individual is heterogeneous genetically. The viral genetic variation must occur in a patient infected with influenza virus. Therefore, the composition of influenza viral population at early infection phase can differ from that at late infection phase. To confirm our hypothesis, we cloned and sequenced the RT-PCR products on HA gene of influenza viruses from the same patient with time and compared the composition of viral population. We collected nasal washes from patients with influenza-like illness at early and late phase in clinical course during 2001-2004 influenza season. We isolated influenza viruses with MDCK cells by the standard procedure. We extracted viral RNA from isolates and performed the RT-PCR on HA1 region of HA gene in AH3 influenza viruses. The PCR products of 981 base pairs were cloned and sequenced in the commercial laboratory.
… More
We analyzed 10 cases of 4 males and 6 females. They were from 1 month to 6 years old. Nucleotide sequenced clones from each isolate were classified into major population (a large number of identical clones), minor population (a small number of identical clones) and no cluster (a group of unique clones). The percent of major population in each isolate was from 54.5 to 90.0. At early infection phase, all isolates consist of one major population and no cluster clones. At late infection phase, all isolates have one major population, a few or no minor populations and no cluster clones. The major population in isolates at early and late infection phase from an individual had the same nucleotide sequences. However, the sequences of major population from each individual were not identical except the cases occurred around the same time. As for the deduced amino acid sequence of major populations, the comparable results were obtained. The major population of influenza virus from an individual dose not change during the clinical course, whereas influenza isolates are proceeding genetically in the natural course. Less