Tea, coffee, dietary habits, physical activity and risk of cardiovascular disease and diabetes: a population-based cohort study in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Naohito  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (40270938)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscardiovascular disease / stroke / acute coronary syndrome / diabetes / tea and coffee / dietary habits / physical activity / cohort study / 心筋梗塞 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 突然死 / コーホート研究 / 体重 / 生活習慣 / 疫学 / 虚血性心疾患 / 危険因子 / 発症調査
Research Abstract
We assessed the relationships between lifestyle factors and risks of cardiovascular disease and diabetes through a population-based cohort study. Lifestyle factors included tea and coffee consumptions, dietary habits, and physical activity. We observed 74 cerebral infarction, 39 cerebral hemorrhage, 16 subarachnoidal hemorrhage and 26 acute coronary syndrome events from 8,648 subjects during a 5-year follow up from 1998. During the same follow-up period, 101 subjects had also been diagnosed to have diabetes.
From the entire cohort, 7752 subjects aged 40-89 were assigned to the statistical analyses, and subjects with a history of the target disease were also excluded from the analysis. Relative risks for total cardiovascular events, cerebral infarction, cerebral hemorrhage, acute coronary syndrome, and diabetes by life style factors were estimated as hazard ratios from Cox proportional hazards models adjusting for sex, age, personal histories of stroke, ischemic heart disease, other heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and a parental history of the target disease.
As the results, green tea consumption was negatively associated with the risks of both types of stroke ; very frequent roasted tea consumption, with the elevated risk of acute coronary syndrome ; consumption of non-green-and-yellow vegetables, negatively with risks of total cardiovascular events and cerebral infarction; fruits consumption, negatively with risks of both types of stroke and diabetes ; imbalanced intake of fish and meet, with elevated risks of cerebral infarction and diabetes ; infrequent intake of fat and oil, with elevated risks of cerebral hemorrhage and acute coronary syndrome. No significant association was found between physical activity levels and risks of concerned diseases.