Cohort study on successful aging in a community-elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2005-2006)
Nagoya University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKOSHI Akiko  National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Division of Epidemiology, Researcher, (研究所)・疫学研究部, 研究員 (90236737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Hideki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (90221837)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselderly / cohort study / aging / コホート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate how the lifestyle, environment, physical and immune activity at the age of 65 influence to the mortality and morbidity at 70 years old. The baseline survey was conducted from 1996 to 2005 in N city, and as a result, 65-years old Cohort of 3,098 people was constructed. Epidemiological information, such as demographic information, past medical history, frequency of food intake, smoking and alcohol drinking status and so on was collected by a self-administered questionnaire. Also anthropometric and clinical findings were recorded. The methods of follow-up were 1)using medial checkup for 70 years old person who lives in N city, 2)individual visiting to those who does not take the checkup, and those are still continuing.
When compared baseline data with a general Japanese shown in the national nutrition survey and so on, there is no remarkable difference as a whole though subjects in our cohort look like a little bit healthier. From this study, useful evidence for successful aging in Japan will surely be obtained.