Smoking Cessation Program using Internet for University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuko  Nara Women's University, Health Administration Center, Professor (00346305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toshitaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70250181)
KAWAKAMI Norito  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (90177650)
NAKAMICHI Minoru  Nara University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor (40067690)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsuniversity / total smoking ban in university / smoking cessation program / estimation of smoking ban in universities / collage quit smoking marathon / 大学敷地内禁煙 / 喫煙対策 / タバコ販売 / 大学生喫煙率 / 無償禁煙支援プログラム / 禁煙成果 / 禁煙化 / 大学生 / インターネット / 禁煙マラソン / 携帯メール通信 / 禁煙支援 / 大学生禁煙化 / 喫煙 / インターネットプログラム / 携帯メール / 禁煙カレッジマラソン / ニコチン代替療法
Research Abstract
In this study we evaluated the effectiveness of the program for university students using nicotine replacement therapy and email and clarified a characteristic of the prohibition of smoking support to the university students. In addition, the complete survey of smoking control in national universities that had a big role to promote the prohibition of smoking of the university in Japan. This study was the first one to estimate the smoking ban of national universities.
The result of this study became 12 published reserch papers. 64% of smoking students who used the internet program- collage quit smoking marathon-and the nicotine replacement therapy gave up smoking three months later in 329 students. The number of participating university to the project was over 196, and more universities were hopintg to participate. Although few universities had settled the total smoking ban in university area, some of the national universities were on the way to the total smoking ban. In other words this studies exceeded result about the evaluation of the smoking cessation programs to smoking students in universities at first and caused big interest for prohibition of smoking support to the student for universities of the whole country. As a result, it deserved special mention to the possibilities of university as the place to take part in educating no smoking generations.