Prospective cohort study on death and dependent living among functionally independent elderly in rural area in Japan to utilize the results for community based intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Yoneatsu  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10325003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Takuji  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00116394)
OKAMOTO Mikizo  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40032205)
YAKURA Noriko  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40116380)
HARAGUCHI Yukiko  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 教授 (30335525)
嘉悦 明彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (70248483)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselderly / cohort study / dependence / risk factor / care prevention / 疫学 / 高齢者 / 要介護状態 / 活動能力指標
Research Abstract
We conducted a cohort study focusing on risk factors for deaths and dependent living of elderly people in a rural community in Japan to utilize care-prevention programs. A cohort of 1,284 independent residents aged 65 and over in Kishimoto town (95.2% of eligible persons) was followed up from 2001 to 2004. The baseline questionnaire was completed by respondents contained questions about ability of going out, frequency of going out, and usual home range of daily lif), history of previous diseases, instrumental activities of daily living, smoking behavior, fall experience, dental health, social communication, incontinence etc. Cox proportional hazard model with variable increase method by likelihood ratio was applied for accessing risk factors.
During the follow up period, 79 deaths and 153 dependent living were observed. Risk factors for death were age (Odds ratio (OR)=1.09, 95% C.I.;1.04-1.14), low subjective health (OR=2.45, C.I.;1.40-4.30), smoking (OR=1.96, C.I.;1.10-3.48), and no do … More mestic role (OR=2.21, C.I.;1.22-4.01) for male, and age (OR=1.13, C.I.;1.07-1.20), no skill for handling banking (OR=2.45, C.I.;1.12-5.39) for female. Risk factors for dependent living were low ability of transfer (OR=3.87, C.I.;1.61-9.27), low subjective health (OR=2.36, C.I.;1.36-4.12), doing not read a newspaper (OR=3.20, C.I.;1.49-6.86), disability of using telephone (OR=2.25, C.I.;1.06-4.75), having history of stroke (OR=2.08, C.I.;1.06-4.11) for male, and living alone (OR=3.31, C.I.;1.83-6.00), low frequency of going out from home (OR=1.62, CI;1.07-2.46), having no hoby (OR=1.60, C.I.;1.02-2.50), doing not satisfying their life (OR=1.70, C.I.;1.06-2.72), disability of preparing their meals (OR=1.83, C.I.;1.06-3.15), doing not guide their friends (OR=1.70, C.I.;1.06-2.72) for female. We found that for preventing early death or dependent living among elderly, considering psycho-social factors were much important. We will provide interventions toward small community in this town by utilizing the results of this survey. Less