| Project/Area Number |
15390201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Shimane University (2004-2005) Shimane Medical University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yasuyuki Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70173440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHIRA Akihiro Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00169054)
TANIHARA Shinichi Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40285771)
KODAMA Tatsuo Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60215283)
AMANO Hiroki Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80293033)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Shimane, Japan / Diabetic retinopathy / retinal photograph / epidemiological study / 眼底検査 / コホート研究 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives : To study prevalence and risk factors for diabetic retinopathy in Shimane, Japan. Methods : Between 2003 and 2005,617 health examination subjects in Shimane, Japan, were given height, weight and clinical laboratory tests including blood pressure, serum lipids, blood sugar and hemoglobin A1C. From these people, 609 examinees had retinal photographs. Photographs were graded according to Davis classification by two ophthalmologists. Results : Six hundreds and seventeen subjects included 219 men (average age 54.3 years, SD=12.3, range 18-69 years) and 398 women (average age 53.8 years, SD=13.1, range 18-69 years). The prevalence of simple, preproliferative and proliferative retinopathy was 0.8%, 0.3% and 0%, respectively.