Investigation of prevalence of seasonal affective disorder and seasonality-related mental disorders in adolescence, and establishment of treatment method for these disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hitoshi  Yamaguchi university, Organization for University Education, Associate Professor, 大学教育機構, 助教授 (70228807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kaoru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Psychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30205760)
KITAMURA Toshinori  Kumamoto University, Dept of Environmental Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30146716)
NAMURA Ikuro  Akita University, Health Administration Center, Director/Professor, 保健管理センター, 所長/教授 (00155988)
MINATO Hiroaki  Hitotsubasi University, Health Center, Director/professor, 保健センター, 所長/教授 (80114669)
OKANO Tadaharu  Mie University, Health Administration Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (90169128)
佐々木 大輔  弘前大学, 保健管理センター, 所長/教授 (90091610)
田名場 美雪  弘前大学, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (90302041)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSeasonal Affective Disorder / prevalence rate / adolescence / insolation condition / Global Seasonality Score / treatment method / screening / social phobia / 季節関連性精神疾患 / Global Seasonality Score (GSS)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was as follows : First, to elucidate the prevalence rate of seasonal affective disorder (SAD) in adolescence. Second, to describe the symptomatologic characteristics of patients with SAD. Third, to clarify the regulatory factor of Global Seasonality Score (GSS).
In the first study, first-year students from 7 Universities in 2003 and 2004 school years were divided into two groups : a high-GSS group scoring 13 and over, and a low-GSS group scoring 12 and below. Structured diagnostic interview using SCID-I was conducted for 40 students in each University. All students who belonged to the high-GSS had an interview. The rest of students were randomly selected from the low-GSS. In the second study, relationship among GSS, Temperament and Character Inventory (TCI), and climatic environment in which students graduated from high schools, was investigated using first-year students from 8 Universities in 2003 school year.
Of the 12916 students from 7 Universities, 8596 respond … More ed GSS accurately. 151 of 202 high-GSS students and 110 of 118 low-GSS students had a structured diagnostic interview, and 7 and 1 fulfilled criteria for SAD and 12 and 2 for social phobia (SP), respectively. The estimate of prevalence of SAD was 0.96%, and there were no gender differences in prevalence. Students with SAD were associated with significant rates of SP.
Of the 10871 students from 8 Universities, 6443 responded all questions accurately. Pass analysis using GSS score, amount of solar radiation, length of sunshine duration and 7 factors of TCI, showed that high GSS score was regulated by not sunshine environment, but low self-directedness, low cooperativeness, high self-transcendence, high novelty seeking and high harm avoidance. The profile of high GSS score shown here indicates "schizotypal character" in Cloninger's cube.
These results indicate two possibilities : First, because of the estimated rate of SAD prevalence in first-year university students is approximately 1%, the number of patients with SAD may be quite a few. Second, there may be a common biological basis in SAD and SP. Less