The association with bFGF, HGF and protection of neural system and cardio-vascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masamitsu  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40274328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Katsutoshi  Ehime University, Health Services Center, Associate Professor, 総合健康センター, 助教授 (10314949)
WATANABE Kazuko  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (70380219)
藤本 弘一郎  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (30243778)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStroke / Cardio-vascular disease / Hypertension / bFGF / HGF / Brain / Neural system / 脳神経 / 頸動脈超音波検査 / 心筋梗塞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate bFGF (basic Fibroblast Growth Factor) and HGF (Hepatocyte growth factor) with relation to risk of stroke and acute myocardial infarction in the community population and to examine whether such factors were useful for the prediction for cardio-vascular disease risk, independent of ordinary cardio-vascular risk factors.
At first, we constructed a population-based cohort study of 4,475 subjects (1,541men and 2,934 women). A base-line survey was conducted between April 1996 and December 1998. Cardio-vascular events were included in the analysis if the occurred after date of base-line survey and before December 31, 2004.
In this cohort study, we calculated nested case-control study and sampled cases and controls by 1:3. At statistical analyses, the relative risk was calculated after adjusting for smoking habits and other ordinal cardio-vascular risk factors using the multiple regression analysis.
After 30,885 person-year follow-up, 96 stroke cases and 12 acute myocardial infarction cases were documented. The bFGF and HGF was negatively associated with risk of stroke and cardio-vascular diseases. And HGF was negatively associated significantly after adjusted other risk factors.
In conclusion, our study indicated that bFGF and HGF were independent risk factors for such diseases. And we found these factors had a potential of protection for tissue-ischemia in vivo.