Randomized controlled trial to prevent homebound elderly from becoming bedridden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Seiji  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMUTA Hiromi  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (60250916)
HAGA Hiroshi  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00132902)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshomebound / elderly / randomized controlled trial / intervention / life-review / health information / exercise / care prevention / 「閉じこもり」 / 外出頻度 / 体力測定 / 体操プログラム / 作為化比較試験
Research Abstract
1)A randomized controlled trail of a home-visit program for homebound elderly was conducted in Fukushima City. The total number of homebound elderly who were screened in a mail survey and agreed to join the trial was 107. At the time of the baseline survey in October 2003 or the first visit, 8 refused to participate and 99 were put into analysis. Among them, 49 were randomly assigned to the first intervention group and the rest of 50 to the second group. Proportion of those with a history of fall during the past one year was 20%, with normal visual and hearing ability 90%, and independent activities of daily living 96.5%.
Our home-visit program contained 1)provision of health information, 2)life-review and 3)exercise. The program was one hour and half in length and carried out once a week for six times. Most participants were visited by home-helpers and others by doctors and psychologists. Two exercise programs in sitting and standing position were prepared and modified according to individual physical strength.
2)Among participants who completed all six sessions, the number of dialogues in life-review, those in good health condition and willing to go out increased. Self-efficacy significantly improved in the young-old. Moreover, continuing the prepared exercise tended to minimize the decline in ability to keep sitting position on the floor with one's legs stretched, suggesting that our exercise instruction encourage the home-bound elderly exercise at home and prevent decline in their physical strength.
3)The obtained data suggest that our program combining health information provision, life-review and exercise may help elderly overcome the home-bound status.