Appropriate exercise levels for health promotion based on biomarkers of habitual aerobic exercisers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Shinkan  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00037441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYA Teruo  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40144018)
小嶋 雅代  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30326136)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAerobic exercise / Ultra-marathon / Biomarkers / Reactive oxygen species / Health promotion / バイマー
Research Abstract
Objective : To study appropriate levels of physical exercise for health promotion, we examined anthropometric characteristics and lifestyle parameters along with mid-and post-race biological markers, including reactive oxygen species, of Japanese non-professional runners attending a two-day ultra-marathon race.
Subjects and Methods : We evaluated anthropometric characteristics and lifestyle parameters and baseline biomarkers of 202 (in 2002) and 186 (in 2003) Japanese amateur ultra-marathon runners. We also examined changes in biomarkers, including oxidant, anti-oxidant and muscle damage markers from baseline to mid-and post-race points. Furthermore, in 2004, we recruited 25 runners to explore biomarkers, including NK cell activity and parameters of glucose and lipid metabolism, not only at baseline, mid-race and post-race points but also at the points one day, three days and five days after the race.
Results : Ultra-marathon runners demonstrated desirable baseline biological markers. Oxidant biomarkers, including 8-OHdG and d-ROM, were elevated at the mid-race point ; however, those markers were decreased on the 2nd day. On the other hand, anti-oxidant markers, such as uric acid and bilirubin, and muscle damage indices, including GOT, LDH and CPK, were induced progressively at mid-race and post-race points.
Discussion : Ultra-marathon runners show a good health status according to baseline biological markers, providing strong evidence that regular aerobic exercise is beneficial to health along with other aspects of desirable lifestyle. Oxidant biomarkers were elevated at the mid-race point but were decreased on the 2nd day, which implies that adaptive mechanisms evolved during the 2nd day to repair oxidative DNA damage.