| Project/Area Number |
15390209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Shizukiyo JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70306140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJII Eiji JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40204391)
NAGAMINE Nobuhiko JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20275689)
KUROKI Shigehiro JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80245042)
KARIO Kazuhiro JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
SHIMADA Kazuyuki JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90145128)
津本 順史 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30364524)
濱崎 圭三 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90306142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | cohort study / cross-sectional study / CRP / metabolic syndrome / stroke / myocardial infarction / Japanese / general population / 高血圧 / 脳卒中病型分類 / 前向き研究 / 発症要因 / 喫煙 |
| Research Abstract |
Objective : The metabolic syndrome (MS) is taken an interest in recent years. Some studies showed that MS is associated with inflammation, such as high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP), but there were few population-based studies, especially in Japan. The purpose of this study is to examined the association between MS and hsCRP in general population. Methods : We conducted a population-based cross-sectional study, part of the JMS Cohort Study. Out of all twelve areas, we obtained necessary data which were ascertain criteria of MS. The subjects were 2,192 men and women at the examination in 1992-1994, which determined no history of cerebral infarction, myocardial infarction or malignancy using a questionnaire. CRP was measured by nephelometry. Results : The subjects defined as MS were 101 people (4.8%). Mean ages were 57.6 years in MS people and 56.2 years in non-MS people. Mean BMI and total cholesterol in MS were significantly higher than those in non-MS (BMI : 26.9kg/m2 in MS, 22.6kg/m2 in non-MS, p<0.001, total cholesterol : 199.0mg/dL in MS, 191.7mg/dL in non-MS, p<0.05). Geometric mean and median logCRP in MS was higher than that in non-MS (geometric mean ; p<0.001, median : 0.35mg/L in MS and 0.14mg/L). Conclusion : Inflammation, such as concentration of hsCRP elevated in MS people in the general population in Japan. Longitudinal data should be examined in future.