Interactive Effects of Two Different Types of Single Nucleotide Polymorphism and Life Style on Intra-and Inter-individual Changes in Intraocular Pressure and Blood Pressure on the basis of the Longitudinal Epidemiological
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Yutaka  Kyorin University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20163199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAZE Akatsuki  Kyorin University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70271583)
YOSHIDA Masao  Kyorin University, Department of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10296543)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsblood pressure / intraocular pressure / angiotensinogen gene / mitochondrial gene / food frequency questionnaire / follow-up study / angiotensin I / alcohol drinking / アンギオテンシノーゲン遺伝子 / 追跡研究I
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to clarify the interactive effects of various life style-related factors, angiotensinogen gene codon 174 (T174M) polymorphism (AGT174) and mitochondrial DNA 5178 A/C polymorphism (MT5178) on intra-and inter-individual changes in intraocular pressure and blood pressure on the basis of the epidemiological analyses. The subjects were middle and old-aged examinees of human dry dock conducted under the auspices of Mito Red Cross Hospital between 1999 and 2006. In addition to several cross-sectional studies, the follow-up studies were conducted in order to epidemiologically analyze the interrelations of the aforementioned genetic factors, life style, intraocular pressure (TOP) and blood pressure (BP).
The following main results were obtained, revealing the interactive effects of the genetic factors and life style.
1. The effects of drinking habit on diastolic blood pressure (DBP) differed between M allele carrier (MM/TM) and TT homozygote carrier (TT) in AGT174, showing clear inverse cross-sectional and longitudinal associations between drinking habit and DBP in MM/TM in contrast with positive associations in TT.
2. From the longitudinal studies, it was found that time-related increases in DBP and IOP due to smoking habit, coffee intake habit and high BMI were more evident in MM/TM than in TT.
3. A significant cross-sectional association between MT5178 and the effects of habitual drinking on blood pressure was found, showing that systolic and diastolic BP were significantly higher in daily drinkers than in occasional or non-drinkers among men carrying MT5178C, whereas no associations between drinking and BP were found in men carrying MT5178A.
4. According to multiple regression analysis in the cross-sectional study, smoking habit was significantly associated with increased IOP in men with MT5178A, while drinking habit was significantly positively associated with IOP in those with MT5178C.