Genetic analysis of measles viruses isolated in Japan and mechanism of transmission-role of antibodies induced by vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2004-2006)
Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health (2003)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masae  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, Department of Bio-Science, Professor, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (10201328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Yoshinobu  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Infectious Disease, Senior researcher, 感染症部, 総括研究員 (30112064)
MIYAGAWA Hiromi  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Infectious Disease, Senior researcher, 感染症部, 主任研究員 (10346207)
HOTTA Hak  Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine, Division of Microbiology, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40116249)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmeasles virus / vaccine / antibody / genome analysis / H gene / N gene / cell fusion / diversity / 多核巨細胞 / F遺伝子
Research Abstract
Nucleotide sequences of the H and N genes of measles viruses isolated in Japan since 1980s were determined and compared with those obtained from databases. By examining accumulation of the mutations and genetic development of the genes, the origin of each virus was assumed and the affect of antibodies acquired by vaccination on the rate of accumulation of the mutations was discussed.
Type D3 virus : Type D3 viruses were prevailing in the late 1980s and the early 1990s, which were replaced by Type D5 viruses and emerged again in 1997. Re-emerging D3 viruses originated from the Guam.USA/94 like strain and mutated into two lineages in Japan.
Type D5 virus : Type D5 viruses in the early 2000s were supposed to be the progenitor of type D5 viruses in the early 1990s and the most probable ancestor was the Palau.BLA/93 like virus. In 2007, the measles virus infection burst around Tokyo and is now spreading all over Japan. The isolated viruses from the epidemic belong to the different lineage of type D5 from that of type D5 viruses in the early 2000s, to the same lineage with MVi/Queensland.AU/37.03.
Type H1 virus : Type H1 viruses have been isolated in Japan since 1999. Type H1 viruses isolated in Japan could be divided into two groups and there is a possibility that two kinds of type H1 virus possessing different gene sequences invaded into Japan.
Isolates from vaccinated patients : H and N genes of the viruses from the vaccinated patients were compared with those of isolates from the same epidemic. We could not confirm the increased accumulation of mutations with the viruses isolated from vaccinated patients.
Diversity of measles virus : A strain of measles virus derived from a patient revealed not to be genetically single but to be a mixed population.