Some enzymes in the cerebrospinal fluid and glyco-conjugates may be useful to diagnose brain disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHI Katsuji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medical, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60073681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSU Akihiro  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Medical, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010089)
OHKUBO Iwao  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medical, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80152073)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medical, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60111902)
IKEMOTO Keiko  Fukushima Medical University, Medical, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90184449)
TAKASE Izumi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medical, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30351406)
賀佐 伸省  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10142712)
種子島 章男  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70283520)
牛山 郁子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70283562)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProtease and Protease Inhibitor / CSF / Glycoconjugate / Brain Disorder / シスタチンC / プロスタグランヂンD2 / システチンC / プロスタグランヂンD2合成 / βトレイス / 睡眠・窒息 / 脳虚血 / 法医病理学 / 脳幹網様体 / オリーブ・橋・小脳路 / SIDS / レクチン染色 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 統合失調症 / アルツハイマー型痴呆 / ドーパミンニューロン
Research Abstract
Some enzymes contained in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) were purified and antibodies against those enzymes were produced. Puromycin sensitive alanyl-amninopeptidase (PSA) increased its amount in the CSF with post-mortem interval and was detected in senile plaque of the brain with dementia. Cystatin C (CC) acting as a protease inhibitor was clearly detected in the old-infarction area of the brain. Prostaglandin D2 synthase (PGDS), beta-trace, was also detected in the brain bleeding area. These results indicate that PSA, CC and PGDS may be useful in the forensic neuropathology. PGDS known as sleeping control substance was detected in the neurons of cerebellum and medulla oblongata with COX 2, showing the PGDS may relate with posture-regulation during one's sleeping. A large amount of Le X antigen known as stage specific glycoconjugate antigen existed in the hippocampus and the cerebellum. The existence area of the Le X antigen was differ as one's grows, that is, on the neurons in the hippocampus from three-month old-baby, on the astrocytes in the hippocampus from one-year-old baby, and after one-year-old on the astrocytes and micro-glia cells. The carbohydrate depositions were detected in the molecular layer of the dentate gyrus of the hippocampus from patients with memorial disturbance.