Research of sudden infant death induced by abnormal lipid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yasuhiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30184956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJO Shosuke  Nara Women's University, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10108988)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssudden infant death / lipid metabolism / carnitine / vitamin C / 脂質代謝異常 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
This study was designed to elucidate the abnormal lipid metabolism on carnitine deficiency said to be one of the important factor of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS), and to investigate the way of medical information in the future, we carried out the survey of SIDS awareness on young people in Japan and some other countries from Europe and Oceania.
Following new information were obtained :
1)Establishment of the method to determine the quantity of total- and free-carinitine by enzyme assay, and quantitative analysis by LC-MS/MS.
2)About the role of water soluble vitamin, vitamin C, on the way of biosynthesis of carnitine.
3)Effect of carnitine deficiency induced by carnitine-like-materials on cell damage and apoptosis.
4)The way how to transmit of medical information to people, especially young generation, by the survey of SIDS awareness on young people in Japan and some other countries from Europe and Oceania areas.