Targeting antiangiogenesis inhibitor using antiangiogenesis molecular signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIRI Masayoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10206097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yukio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.Clinical & Molecular Endocrinology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50135787)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAntiangiogenesis signal / Endostatin / Endothelial cell migration / Endothelial cell growth / Anti-tumor effect / Endothelial apoptosis / Vascular endothelial cell / Metastasis / 血管新生 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Cancer progression and metastasis depend on recruitment of new blood vessels and are characterized by oncogene-driven tumor expression of pro-angiogenic proteins. Most pro-angiogenic factors are soluble endogenous proteins and their receptors are displayed on the surface of endothelial cells. Inhibition of tumor angiogenesis suppresses experimental tumor growth, and is considered a promising new therapeutic approach to treat human cancer. However, clinical application of anti-angiogenesis therapy for suppression of tumor progression would theoretically require long-term administration of angiogenesis inhibitors, but most of them entering clinical trials are rather large molecular weight protein and/or require intravenous administration. We have previously demonstrated that an anti-angiogenesis inhibitor, endostatin, markedly down regulates a variety of growth-, migration-, and angiogenesis-associated genes in exponentially growing human and rat microvascular endothelial cells. In the present study, we searched for compounds and peptides eliciting such anti-angiogenesis molecular signals in endothelial cells in an attempt to identify new therapeutic agents for human tumors. The results demonstrate that three ansamycin antibiotics and a fragment of vasoactive peptide induced antiangiogenesis signals similar to endostatin and that the former suppressed progression of human cancer xenografts as well.