Research on Stress Marker in the Crebrospinal Fluid and Blood by Proteomics Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Noriyuki  National Institute of Mental Health, Division of Psychosomatic Research, Chief, 精神保健研究所 心身医学研究部, 室長 (60211869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Akinori  National Institute of Industrial Health, Researcher, 研究員 (80333384)
TABIRA Takeshi  National Institute of Longevity Science, Director General, 研究所, 所長 (80112332)
YAMAMURA Takashi  National Institute of Neuroscience, Director, 神経研究所 免疫研究部, 部長 (90231670)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProteomics / Stress / Major Depression / Psychosomatic Disorder / PTSD / Tsunami / 津波 / 質量分析 / 末梢血 / 脳脊髄液
Research Abstract
Subject :
We selected the research subjects according to their stress level. We used three categories when we classified the subjects. The first category is the super healthy group who have no physical diseases, no mental diseases, no medication, no history of hospitalization. The second group is the stress group but have no physical diseases, no mental diseases, no medication, no history of hospitalization. The third group is major depression patients but have no current physical diseases. We found these subjects with informed consent through screening tests and semi-structured interviews.
Methods :
1)Albumin and globulin were deleted from the plasma samples by blue sepharose and protein G column. The briefly purified and concentrated plasma proteins were used for direct shot gun methods and used for electrophoresis and dyed with CBB to confirm the target bands and spots. The bands and spots were also excised from the gel, digested by trypsin, and the peptides were analyzed by LCQ and identified its m/z. The data were analyzed by Mascot analysis.
2)The masspectorophy data from each category of subjects were compared and stress specific peptides and depression specific peptides were selected.
3)The proteins estimated by selected peptides were confirmed by western blot analysis using their specific antibodies.
4)Proteinchip analysis by MALDI massspectrometry were used for stress specific patterns.
Results and Discussion
1)BDNF, Chromogranin A were the candidates for stress specific markers. However NK cell activities were more sensitive than these two proteins.
2)Around 20 proteins were unique to the stress group.
3)Hydrophobic proteinchip analysis showed stress specific patterns around 15-20KDa molecular weight areas.