Project/Area Number |
15390224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Sumio Yamagata Univ., Medical Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90183285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGASHI Hitoshi Yamagata Univ., Medical Sch., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60192209)
SAITO Takafumi Yamagata Univ., Medical Sch., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80250918)
SAITO Kouji Yamagata Univ., Medical Sch., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90250919)
渡辺 久剛 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (00332536)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Liver regeneration / Hepatic stem cells / oval cells / Musashi-1 gene / Notch signal / Matrigel / bone marrow cells / GFP transgenic mice / Musashi-1 / GFPトランスジェニック・マウス / oval cell line / Musashi-1遺伝子 / natchシグナル |
Research Abstract |
We are trying to develop an innovative therapy for severer hepatic failure to transplant hepatic stem cells. In this therapy, It is an important step to isolate hepatic stem cells expressing Musashi-1 gene. In 2003 we showed that oval cells, a cell lineage of hepatic stem cells, expressed Musashi-1 gene in rat liver injury model. The expression of Musashi-1 gene in oval cells was regulated by signal transduction pathways through notch and jagged 1. In 2004, we development of culture system using Matrigel, in which bone marrow cells could differentiated into phenotype of hepatocytes. Bone marrow cells expressed hepatocyte-specific genes such as albumin, AFP, cytokeratin 8, and tryptophan-2,3-dioxygenease. Further, the cells on Matrigel showed hepatic cord-like structure. This study demonstrated findings as follows : 1)there exist bone marrow cell which can differentiate into hepatocyte-phenotype, 2)transplanted bone marrow cells could anchor in the liver when the liver injury was severe, 3)bpne marrow cell could effectively grow and differentiate into hepatocytes on Matrigel.