Development of a novel therapy for the treatment of chronic colitis based on the manipulation of mucosal immune response and the clarification of tissue specific system for epithelial regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mamoru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70265809)
AZUMA Miyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Molecular Immunology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
ISHIKAWA Hiromichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Microbiology and Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20051667)
KIYONO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10271032)
HANDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 教授 (80107432)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmucosal immunity / IL-7 / intestinal epithelial cell / cell differentiation / chronic colitis / transcriptional factor / bone marrow cell / regenerative medicine / 消化管粘膜免疫 / 粘膜IL-7 / IL-7レセプター機構 / 腸管上皮細胞分化 / サイトカイン / Interferon Regulatory Factor (IRF) / 骨髄細胞transdifferentiation / Il-7レセプター / 腸管免疫 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 慢性大腸炎 / 食物アレルギー
Research Abstract
The present study was a sprouting study following our original findings of the IL-7/IL-7 receptor system within the intesine, and provided successful findings in the area of human mucosal immunology, such as the origin of intestinal epithelial cells, the mechanism of the growth and differentiation of intestinal lymphocytes or interactions between mucosal epithelial cells and lymphocytes, all of which were aimed to establish a novel therapy for chronic colitis based on our original concept integrating the manipulation of the local immune response and induction of tissue regeneration within the human intestine. During the corresponding two years of study, we have accomplished series of studies following our initial study plan, and have achieved following results. 1)We have showed that IL-7 production from intestinal epithelial cells is closely involved in the induction of colitis, and that lymphocytes expressing high levels of IL-7 receptor may be a novel target for the treatment of chro … More nic colitis (Am J Physiol, 2005, in press). 2)We have demonstrated the novel mechanism of IL-7 production by intestinal epithelial cells depending on transcription factors IRF-1 and IRF-2, and provided evidences that manipulation of IRF-dependent transcription may be effective for the treatment of chronic colitis (Mol Cell Biol 2004). 3)We also demonstrated that IRE-1 is expressed specifically in goblet cells of the intestine, and functions as a master switch for the concerted expression of immuno-proteasome subunits, which provides further evidences that goblet cells play specific roles in the regulation of immune response within the intestine (FEBS Lett, 2005, in press). 4)Finally, we demonstrated that bone marrow derived cells rescue the regeneration of intestinal epithelial cells by providing increased number of bone marrow-derived secretory-type epithelial cells (including goblet cells), which in combination with 3), provided scientific basis for the establishment of lineage-specific, inductive regeneration therapy (Gastroenterology, 2005, in press). Consequently, the previous four major projects conducted in the present study have provided various meaningful results which would lead to the establishment of both novel strategy for the repression of chronic colitis or food allergy and regenerative therapy of the intestine, by integrating the regulation of intestinal mucosal immune response and the induction of tissue regeneration. Less