Identification and clinical application for the role of NKT cells in patients with chronic hepatitis and hepatocellualr carcinoma infected hepatitis virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAKUMU Shinichi  Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10288508)
OKUMURA Akihiko  Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70288512)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvirus hepatitis / hepatocellular carcinoma / NKT cell / α galactosylceramide / peripheral blood mononucler cell / intrahpepatic mononuclear cell / cytokine / CTL / ウイルス性肝炎 / α GalCer / CTL / マウスモデル / Vα14 NKT knockouut mouse / C型肝炎 / 肝臓癌 / T細胞受容体 / Vα24+T細胞
Research Abstract
Natural killer T (NKT) cells share features of both classical T cells and NK cells. NKT cells are heterogenous populations, and recognize glycolipids associated with CD1d molecule. We investigated Th1/Th2 cytokine production as well as frequency and phenotype of circulating NKT cells in patients with chronic hepatitis (CH) and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) infected with hepatitis C virus (HCV). Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) were obtained befor and 2 weeks later IFN/ribavirin and radiofrequency ablation therapy for CH and HCC, respectively. PBMC were cultured with α galactosylceramide (α GalCer) and IL-2. Frequency and cytokine production of NKT cells were analyzed with flow cytometry. IFN-γ production of Vα 24+CD3+ T cells did not differ among groups, but became greater after treatment in contrast to lowered IL-4 production.
The function of dendritic cells (DCs) appears to be decreased in patients with chronic hepatitis C. However, we have no strategy to modulate its functi … More on. Thus we wanted to induce maturated DC by activating V α 24+ NKT cells. We cultured peripheral blood CD14+ cells in the presence of GMCSF and IL-4. Simultaneously CD3+ T cells were cultured with α GalCer + IL-2. After 5-day culture, they are mixed and cultured with GMCSF, α GalCer and IL-2 for further 2 days. This method induced matured, functional DC.
Cytotoxic T lymphocyes (CTLs) are thought to be major effectors for clearing viruses in acute infections including hepatitis B virus (HBV). Persistent HBV infection is characterized by a lack of or a weak CTL response to HBV, which is thought to reflect tolerance to HBV antigens. We found that α GalCer, a ligand for V α 14+ NKT cells in mice, strongly enhanced the induction and proliferation of HBV-specific CTLs by HBsAg. In HbsAg transgenic mice, which are thought to be tolerant to HBV-encoded antigens, administration of HbsAg or α GalCer alone failed to HbsAg-specific CTLs, but they were induced by administration of both compounds. A blocking experiment using antibodies to cytokines and CD4O ligand showed that IL-2 mediates the enhancement of CTL induction caused by α GalCer through NKT activation. Less