Gene expression and gene polymorphisms related with chole-pancreatic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation of Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Kyoko  Tokyo Metro Found Res Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metro Inst Gerontology, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究副部長 (90166140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Minoru  Tokyo Metro Found Res Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metro Inst Gerontology, Research Assistant, 東京都老人総合研究所, 助手 (70133634)
TAKIGUCHI Soichi  Kyushu Cancer Center, Dept of Clinical Research, Researcher, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (00280793)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSHIP2 / ALDH2 / gene polymorphism / pancreatic cancer / alcohol / 軽症糖尿病 / コレシストキニンA受容体 / 糖尿病 / SHIP-2 / 遺伝子ノックアウロマウス / 肥満 / 胆石 / インスリン
Research Abstract
We found positive associations of gene polymorphisms and chole-pancreatic disorders. The CCK-A receptor (AR) gene polymorphism (-81A/G, -128G1T) was associated with panic disorder, alcoholism, and obesity. The adrenalin beta 3R mutation (Trp64Arg) was associated with higher BMI, and ALDH2 mutation (Glu to Lys) was the risk of pancreatic cancer in the smokers. The ghrelin receptor polymorphism (177T/C) was a risk of Bulimia Nervosa. The CEL gene polymorphism was associated with alcoholic pancreatitis. The SHIP2 gene polymorphism was associated with glucose intolerance. However, we could not found polymorphisms of PAR2, Klotho, Cyp2A6, and Ghrelin, which had been reported in the Western counties.
The gene expression of CCK-AR was decreased in the gallbladder with gallstones. However, it is still unknown whether there were positive associations of CCK-AR polymorphism and the levels of CCK-AR gene expression.
We observed new phenotypes of CCK-ARKO mice. CCK-ARKO mice showed over-eating after the restraint stress, and they drank alcohol more than other genotypes, possibly due to the higher expression of dopamine 2R protein in the nucleus accumbens. The frequency of gallstone formation was increased in CCK ARKO mice, compared with wild-type mice, however, the sex difference was not clarified, yet.