Identification of the Receptor for ORAIP That Mediates Cardiac Response to Oxidative Stresses and Development of Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKO Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30240708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90345215)
久保田 俊一郎  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00260480)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoxidative stress / cardiac myocytes / bioactive substance / autocrine / receptor / apoptosis / ischemia / reperfusion / hypoxia / reoxygenation / 酸化ストレス / 心筋細胞 / オートクライン / アポトーシス / MAPK / 生理活性因子 / 受容体
Research Abstract
1.Production of recombinant ORAIP, a bioactive protein that mediates cardiac response to oxidative stresses :
We subcloned a DNA sequence consisting of ORAIP cDNA+FLAG+(6X His) into an expression vector, then transfected the cDNA clone into an appropriate cell line. We purified recombinant ORAIP from the cell lysates with Ni column and an affinity column for FLAG protein.
2.Identification of the ORAIP receptor :
We collected the plasma membrane fraction from cultured cardiac myocyte lysates and solubilized it, then immunoprecipitated ORAIP receptor with recombinant ORAIP. Hypoxia/reoxygenation significantly increased the plasma membrane content of ORAIP receptor within 60 min of reoxygenation. Myocardial ischemia/reperfusion also significantly increased the expression of ORAIP receptor as well as ORAIP on the plasma membrane of cardiac myocytes within 30 min of reperftision.
3.Identification of the cytoprotective factor that mediates cardiac response to oxidative stresses :
We identified cyclophilin A (CyPA) as one of bioactive proteins released from cardiac myocytes in response to oxidative stresses. CyPA activated MAPK family members and Akt as well as increased Bcl-2 in cardiac myocytes. CyPA also increased Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL in cardiac fibroblasts. Taken together, CyPA seems to play a role in cardiac remodeling after ischemia/reperfusion by facilitating the proliferation of cardiac fibroblasts.