Regeneration of the heart by proliferation of cardiac myocytes : Research for clinical implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10232464)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscardiac myocytes / cell cycle / cyclin D1 / NLS / regeneration therapy / cyclin D1 / アデノウィルスベクター
Research Abstract
Myocyte loss caused by cardiovascular diseases leads to irreversible deficits in cardiac function, because of the inability of the remaining myocytes to reconstitute the damaged myocardium. To elucidate the inhibitory mechanism of cardiomyocyte proliferation would have therapeutic importance for myocardium regeneration. We show that cyclin D1, a key regulator for the G1-to-S phase transition, is induced by mitogenic stimulation but localizes predominantly cytoplasmic in neonatal cardiomyocytes. Nevertheless, cytoplasmic cyclin D1 assembled with cyclin-dependent kinase 4 (CDK4), and p21^<Cip1>, which provides nuclear localization signals (NLSs) for the cyclin D1/CDK4 complex. Coexpression of CDK4 with a cyclin D1 mutant directly linked to viral NLSs, but not wild-type cyclin D1, induced cell cycle progression leading to cell division. Moreover, cyclin D1/CDK4 nuclear import promoted cell cycle reentry of cardiomyocytes in the adult rat heart. Further we performed in vivo study using rats with heart failure by introducing the adenovirus vector in the heart. Cyclin D1 nuclear import is critical for inducing proliferation of cardiomyocytes that otherwise have quit limited proliferative capacity, and this can be applied to a novel therapeutic strategy for heart failure.