Project/Area Number |
15390245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KIHARA Yasuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (40214853)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Protein Kinase C / Heart Failure / Myocardial Iscjhemia / Dahl Salt-Sensitive Rats / Ventricular Remodeling / Reperfusion Injury / エンドセリン |
Research Abstract |
We tested hypothesis that JTV519 protects the cardiomyocytes from ischemia/reperfusion injury by inhibiting coupling of activated/translocated PKCd with its substrate proteins. We found that JTV519 facilitates translocation of PKCd while the phosphorylation of activation sites of PKCd is inhibited. Furthermore, JTV519 binds the translocated PKCd at a hydrophobic portion of annexin V. The data suggests that annexin V is a carrier protein of the unfoled/activated PKC in the cytosolic space and JTV519 may block the release of activated PKC from this carrier protein. The data provide the new approach to regulated the key enzyme activity such as PKCd in the subcellular space.