Therapeutic application of vascular diseases by novel angiotensin II receptor signal regulating molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masatsugu  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40150338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Masaru  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00184854)
MOGI Masaki  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20363236)
浜井 盟子  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (20180929)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAngiotensin / AT2 receptor / Vascular injury / Signal transduction / Oxidative stress / Cell proliferation / Transgenic mouse / AT1受容体 / 受容体 / シグナル / 動脈硬化 / 血管リモデリング / 炎症 / 血管平滑筋
Research Abstract
The cardiovascular actions of angiotensin II (Ang II) are mainly mediated by the Ang II type 1 (AT_1) receptor. We cloned a novel AT_1 receptor-associated protein (ATRAP) using a yeast two-hybrid screening system. To explore the role of ATRAP in vascular remodeling, we developed transgenic mice for mouse ATRAP-cDNA, and examined remodeling after inflammatory vascular injury induced by polyethylene-cuff placement. In ATRAP transgenic (ATRAP-Tg) mice, ATRAP mRNA was increased 3- to 4-fold in the heart, aorta and femoral artery. ATRAP-Tg mice showed no significant change in body weight, systolic blood pressure, heart rate and heart-to-body weight ratio. However, cell proliferation and neointimal formation in the injured artery were attenuated in ATRAP-Tg mice. The increase in NADPH oxidase activity and the expression of p22^<phox>, an NADH/NADPH oxidase subunit, after cuff placement was also attenuated in ATRAP-Tg mice. Moreover, activation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK), signal transducer and activator of transcription (STAT)1, and STAT3 after cuff placement were significantly reduced in ATRAP-Tg mice. In addition, we observed that cardiac hypertrophy induced by pressure-overload and Ang II infusion was attenuated in ATRAP-Tg mice, and that pressor response to Ang II was also decreased in ATRAP-Tg mice. These results suggest that ATRAP plays an important role in cardiovascular remodeling as a negative regulator.