Systematic survery for biologically active peptides in the atrium and pheochromocytoma tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2004-2005)
宮崎医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  University of Miyazaki, 1st Dept Intern Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Johji  University of Miyazaki, 1st Dept Intern Med, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20274780)
KUWASAKO Kenji  University of Miyazaki, 1st Dept Intern Med, Research Associate, 医学部, 特任助手 (20381098)
ETO Tanenao  University of Miyazaki, Executive Director, 理事 (10038854)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadrenomedullin / PAMP / biologically active peptide / redioimmunoassay / pheochromocytoma / atrium / amidicin / CGRP / 新規生理活性ペプチド / ウシ副腎髄質 / 血管作動性物質 / アミド化 / amidicin / 循環調節ペプチド / cAMP / ペプチド精製 / 副腎髄質 / C末アミド構造
Research Abstract
We discovered adrenomedullin (AM) in 1993 and found another hypetensive peptide proadrenomedullin N-terminal 20 peptide (PAMP) which is produced from adrenomedullin precursor. We have clarified that AM is a new cardiovascular hormone to regulate circulation and body fluid homeostasis. Further, AM shows protective actions for the heart and blood vessels in vitro and in vivo, suggesting that AM may be a new drugs for cardiovascular and inflammatory diseases. Thus, it is important to discover the new hormone and to study its function. We have concurrently advanced the another project to discover still unidentified vasoactive peptide in the porcine atrium and human pheochromocytoma tissue.
AM was discovered monitoring the activity that elevate cAMP in the rat platelet. We have searched biological active peptide using the cAMP elevation in cultured cells from pheochromocytoma. Using this assay, we isolated several peptides from pheochromocytoma tissue. These peptide were found to be VIP, PAC … More AP, CGRP and PHM. These peptides were known peptides, but we have isolated novel peptide which exist in the the pheochromocytoma. Many biologically active peptides has C-terminal amide structure which is essential for biological activity. We have established a novel method to detect a peptide with C-terminal amide structure. Using this method, we have isolated a novel 14 amino acids peptide in the atrium whose C-terminus was amidated. This peptide was termed amidicin. Amidicin is widely distributed in porcine tissue and is especially abundant in pituitary gland, cardiac ventricle and spleen. We have developed radioimmunoassay for human amidicin, and examined the distribution of amidicin in human tissue. We found that human amidicin is abundant in human pheochromocytoma tissue. We purified human amidicin from pheochromocytoma and determined its structure. Furthermore, amidicin was found to circulate in human blood in a considerable concentration. Amidicin may be a possible new peptide participating in circulation control. Less