Angiogenic Cell Therapy by Bone Marrow-Derived Monocyte-lineage Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hiroaki  Kyoto Prefectural University School of Medicine, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Professor of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (10239072)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsendothelium / angioplasty / endothelial progenitor cell / bone marrow / reendothelialization / angiogenesis / 血管再生 / 骨髄移植 / 単球
Research Abstract
Peripheral blood(PB)-derived CD14^+ monocytes were shown to trans-differentiate into endothelial cell(EC)-lineage cells and contribute to neovascularization. We investigated whether bone marrow(BM)- or PB-derived CD34^-/CD14^+ cells are involved in reendothelialization after carotid balloon injury. Human BM-derived CD34^-/CD14^+ monocyte-lineage cells (BM-MLCs), but not PB-derived CD34^-CD14^+ monocytes, expressed EC-specific markers (Tie2, CD31, VE-cadherin, Endoglin) to an extent identical to mature EC. When BM-MLCs were cultured with VEGF, hematopoietic markers were drastically decreased and new EC-specific markers (Flk and CD34) were induced. BM-MLCs were intra-arterially transplanted into balloon-injured arteries of athymic nude rats. Only when BM-MLCs were activated by MCP-1 in vivo or in vitro, they adhered onto injured endothelium, differentiated into EC-like cells by losing hematopoietic markers and inhibited neointimal hyperplasia. Such MCP-dependent adhesion was not observed in PB-derived CD34^-/CD14^+ monocytes. Regenerated endothelium exhibited cobble-stone appearance, blocked extravasation of dye and induced NO-dependent vasorelaxation. Basal adhesive activities on HUVEC under laminar flow and beta-1-integrin expression (basal and active forms) were significantly increased in BM-MLCs compared with PB-derived monocytes. MCP-1 markedly enhanced adhesive activity of BM-MLCs (2.8 fold) on HUVEC by activating beta-1-integrin conformation. Thus, BM-MLCs can function as EC progenitors and acquire the ability to adhere on injured endothelium in a MCP-1-dependent manner, leading to reendothelialization followed by inhibition of intimal hyperplasia. This will open a novel window to MCP-1-mediated biological actions as well as vascular regeneration strategies using BM cell therapy.