Analysis of DNA methylation pattern of promoter CpG islands in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yoshimi  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60192324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Mitsuru  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00209991)
KAMATAKI Akihisa  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60360004)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgenome / CpG island / DNA methylation / microarray / fluorescent probe / 蛍光プローブ / 細胞増殖因子 / シグナリング分子
Research Abstract
Methylation of cytosine residues of the CpG dinucleotides constitutes the basis of an epigenetic control of gene expression in mammals. Genomic methylation patterns are of critical importance in various biological processes such as development, imprinting, and tumorigenesis. Most cytosines within CpG dinucleotides are methylated in the human genome, but some remain unmethylated in specific-GC rich loci, called CpG islands. These small stretches of DNA sequences are located in the promoter and first exon regions of 60% of human genes, and methylation of cytosine in these CpG islands is associated with loss of gene expression. Although much evidence has been accumulated to show aberrant de novo methylation in cancer, regulation of maintenance and de novo methylation in normal and other diseases is obscure. In this study, we developed a new microarray-based method to detect differences in methylation patterns of the promoter CpG of 360 genes including transcription factors and signaling molecules. Using this microarray, we analyzed genome samples derived from patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). Fluorescent probes were prepared from genome samples obtained from patients and normal donors by a methylation amplification method. After hybridization, array data was analyzed to compare the methylation states of two groups. Differences were detected at 〜25 loci, suggesting differential methylation states in patients with IPF. We, then, analyzed methylation of each CpG site of these loci by a bisulfite sequencing method, and detected several genes whose promoter CpG is hypomethylated in IPF. These results suggest a possible involvement of epigenetic factors in pathogenesis of IPF, and we examine the protein levels of these genes now.