Analysis of molecular and genetic mechanism in the pathogenesis of COPD and bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shu (2005)  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30159090)
堀江 孝至 (2003-2004)  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60090081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazufumi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (50004677)
KABAYASHI Tomoko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecture, 助手 (10343576)
橋本 修  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (30159090)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCOPD / bronchial asthma / MAP kinase / ASK1 / A20 / toll-like receptor / COPD / 気道炎症 / Toll-like recetor / Toll-like receptor / MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
This project has attempted to clarify the molecular mechanism and genetic background in the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and bronchial asthma. It has been demonstrated that various inflammatory cells and mediators, and oxidative stresses are involved in the pathogenesis of these diseases. In addition, airway infection such as bacterial and viral infection play a role in the pathogenesis, progression and modification of these diseases. This project have shown that 1)a role of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) in airway inflammation via toll-like receptor(TLR)-2 and -4-dependent activation, 2)a role of oxidative stress-sensitive signaling molecule, ASK-1 in airway inflammation using ASK-1 knockout mice, 3)a role of endogenous anti-inflammatory molecules, A20, in airway inflammation in vitro and in vivo. In conclusion, for attenuating the airway inflammation seen in COPD and bronchial asthma, ASK-1 could be a molecular target for the therapy. Furtherm … More ore, A20 could be useful molecule to control the excessive inflammation. This project has attempted to clarify the molecular mechanism and genetic background in the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and bronchial asthma. It has been demonstrated that various inflammatory cells and mediators, and oxidative stresses are involved in the pathogenesis of these diseases. In addition, airway infection such as bacterial and viral infection play a role in the pathogenesis, progression and modification of these diseases. This project have shown that 1)a role of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) in airway inflammation via toll-like receptor (TLR)-2 and -4-dependent activation, 2)a role of oxidative stress-sensitive signaling molecule, ASK-1 in airway inflammation using ASK-1 knockout mice, 3)a role of endogenous anti-inflammatory molecules, A20, in airway inflammation in vitro and in vivo. In conclusion, for attenuating the airway inflammation seen in COPD and bronchial asthma, ASK-1 could be a molecular target for the therapy. Furthermore, A20 could be useful molecule to control the excessive inflammation. Less