Identification of promoter polymorphisms of the genes related to chronic airway inflammation and their gene expression analysis in airway epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KEICHO Naoto  International Medical Center of Japan, Department of respiratory Diseases, Director, 呼吸器疾患研究部, 部長 (80332386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJIKATA Minako  International Medical Center of Japan, Department of respiratory Diseases, Division leader, 呼吸器疾患研究部, 室長 (90332387)
NAKATA Koh  Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital, Life Science Medical Center, Professor, 医歯学総合病院生命科学医療センター, 教授 (80207802)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschronic airway inflammation / airway defense mechanism / genetic polymorphism / mucin / airway epithelial cell / 気管支上皮細胞気相・液相培養 / ヒト気管支上皮細胞気相・液相培養
Research Abstract
We identified genetic polymorphisms related to pathogenesis of chronic airway inflammation and infection and involved in airway defense mechanism. We conducted disease association studies and analyzed functional significance of the genetic polymorphisms. Identified polymorphisms included MUC1, 2, 4, SAC, 5B and 8 in the airway mucin family and DEFB1 and DEFB2 in the beta-defensin family. Intron polymorphisms of CFTR causing exon 9 skipping were also investigated. One of the polymorphisms in the promoter region of the MUC5B gene was associated with diffuse panbronchiolitis, one of the typical chronic airway diseases and the resistant allele suppressed the transcriptional activity of the gene. Furthermore, aberrant expression of MUC5B was observed in the airway epithelial cells of the disease, but not in the normal lung. One of the promoter haplotype of the DEFB1 gene has strong transcriptional activity of the gene, which was parallel with the resistant allele showing resistance to fungus infection by a previous disease association study. 5T allele located in intron 8 of CFTR gene causes exon 9 skipping and we found its frequency was 1 to 2% in Japanese population.