Basic research for the development of new therapeutic measures against progressive tubuloinetsrtitial injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Seiichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAWA Yukio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00191479)
MORITA Yoshiki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10335044)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprogressive renal injury / Tubulointerstitial Injury / Proteinuria / Complement / Novel Therapy / Renal Protection / Cellular Infiltration / Renal Fibrosis / 近位尿細管細胞 / 尿再管間質障害 / brush border vesicle / ケモカイン / C3 / MCP-1 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
(1)Urinary MAC excretion was studied in 140 patients with proteinuria and followed up for 40 months. Multi-factorial analysis revealed that the increased urinary MAC excretion was an independent risk factor for progression of renal injury.
(2)Brush border vesicles(BBVs) isolated from human proximal tubular epithelial cells were analyzed by SDS-PAGE and transfer membrane. BBVs activated complement and the fraction binding C3b was further analyzed. It was shown that complement was activated by BBVs and there were fragments to bind C3b. The further analysis is necessary to characterize complement activating substances in BBVs.
(3)One of the main mechanisms of progressive tubulointerstitial injury is the infiltration of macrophages/monocytes. The strategy to iniibit macrophage infiltration was tested by using in vivo gene transfer. The effectiveness of this newly developed method was proven in a rat model of protein overlaod nephropathy.
(4)The target molecules existing in the proximal tubular cells including midkine(MK), toll like receptors, and caveolin were analyzed. All of these molecules were proven to be a target to manipulate progression og the progressive renal injury in vivo and in vitro.
(5)In particularly, MK, a novel heparin-binding growth factor, is increased in its expression during renal injury, and the extent of tubulointerstitial injury was significantly lessened in MK knock out mice. Furthermore, inhibition of MK expression by antisense-ODN in the proximal tubules significantly reduced renal injury in vivo.
(6)All of the above observation obtained by the present research project revealed that several mechanismas/molecules were involved in the progression of renal injury, and for the clinical use, we must overcome the hurdles concerning efficacy, specificity, economy, and durability.