Positional cloning of the pathogenic gene for familial myoclonus epilepsy (BAFME) mapped to the 8q23 region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Shuichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (30231872)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschromosome 8 / epilepsy / BAFME / CSMD3 / positional cloning / non-coding RNA / 8q23 / single gene disorder / 単一遺伝子病 / ゲノム解析 / 良性家族性てんかん / FAME / ミオクローヌス / 常染色体
Research Abstract
Benign adult familial myoclonus epilepsy (BAFME) was mapped to 8q23.3-q24.1. We have performed DNA sequencing and detailed analysis of the 8q22-qter including the BAFME region. As a result, we found at least 46 protein coding genes including FOG2, OXR1, STARS, ANGPT1, MGC35555, INT6, KIAA0103, FLJ30668, TRHR, CML66, DC6, PKHDK1, EBAG9, FLJ20366, KCNV1, CSMD3, TRPS1, EIF3SC, MGC14595, RAD21, AARD, SLC30A8, THRAP6, EXT1, SAMD12, TNFRSF11B, COLEC10, MAL2, NOV, ENPP2, TAF2, MGC5528, DEPDC6, COL14A1, MRPL13, MTBP, SNTB1, HAS2, ZHX2, DER1, MGC21654, BJ-TSA-9, FLJ14825, ZHX1, ATAD2, and FBXO32. Then we preformed mutation analysis of coding exons, exons of 5'UTR regions, and promoter regions within 300-500bp upstream of the transcription starting points by PCR amplification and direct sequencing. We also performed mutation analysis of 5'non-coding RNA genes (AK025035, AK025288, BC034804, Keio_929, Keio_930). Furthermore, we preformed quantitative PCR analysis against each exon of all the genes within the BAFME region to detect some exonic deletions or insertions. In this way, we completed every items of mutation analysis listed in the initial plan of this study, but we have not yet identified the causative mutations. Therefore, we suspect that the mutations must be located within an intronic region, spacer between genes, or as yet an un-identified gene within the region.