Regenerative Medicine for the Type 2 Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Itaru  Gunma University, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Masahiro  Gunma University, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Assistant professor, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (50343083)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinsulin / diabetes / regenerative medicine / stem cell / cell transplantation / cell therapy / 膵β細胞 / 再生医学 / 分化誘導因子
Research Abstract
1)We isolated pancreatic ductal cells obtained from neonatal rats and cultured in vitro. We added two differentiation factors, activin A and betacellulin, and converted them to insulin-producing cells. Using differentiated cells, we prepared pseudoislets. The insulin content and insulin secretion were much improved after the formation of pseudoislets and, in particular, insulin secretory response to glucose was markedly improved. We then transplanted these pseudoislets into the portal vein of the streptozotocin-treated diabetic nude mice. The plasma glucose concentration was improved by transplantation of the pseudoislets.
2)For regenerative therapy, stem cells should be expanded easily. We are interested in hepatic stem-like cells, which can be expanded very easily in vitro. These cells express α-fetoprotein and CK19 and convert to both hepatocytes and duct epithelial cells. We converted these cells to cells expressing insulin and PGP9.5.