Cloning of New Adipocytokine and elucidation of its pathophysiological role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Iichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Bioscience, Professor, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (60346145)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVisfatin / adipocytokine / insulin receptor / 脂肪細胞 / 内臓脂肪型肥満
Research Abstract
Fat tissue produces a variety of secreted proteins (adipocytokines) with important roles in metabolism. We isolated a newly identified adipocytokine, visfatin, that is highly enriched in the visceral fat of both humans and mice and whose expression level in plasma increases during the development of obesity. Visfatin corresponds to a protein identified previously as pre-B cell colony-enhancing factor(PBEF), a 52-kilodalton cytokine expressed in lymphocytes. Visfatin exerted insulin-mimetic effects in cultured cells and lowered plasma glucose levels in mice. Mice heterozygous for a targeted mutation in the visfatin gene had modestly higher levels of plasma glucose relative to wild-type littermates. Visfatin binds to and activates the insulin receptor. We isolated a new adipocytokine ; Visfatin, and visfatin is a new therapeutic target of metabolic disorders such as diabetes.