In vivo Function of osteocytes and their molecular markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kyoji  National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Department of Bone and Joint Disease, M.D., Head, (研究所)・運動器疾患研究部, 部長 (00222878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIDA Shunpei  National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Department of Bone and Joint Disease, Ph.D., Section Chief, (研究所)・運動器疾患研究部, 室長 (10137630)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsosteocyte / transgenic mouse / bone remodeling / osteoporosis / 機械刺激
Research Abstract
Osteocytes, resident cells of bone terminally differentiated from osteoblasts, exist embedded in mineralized hard tissue, individually in caves called lacunae, and communicate with each other and with osteoblasts and osteoclasts on bone surface via their prominent processes, forming a neuron-like network throughout the skeleton. Osteocytes are most abundant in skeletal tissue, estimated 25,000 cells/mm^3 in compact bone, although their function remains an enigma. In this study we have developed a transgenic mouse model, based on diphtheria toxin(DT)/DT receptor(DT-R) system, to achieve inducible and specific ablation of osteocytes in vivo. Folowing osteocyte ablation, abnormal bone resorption by osteoclasts (invading from the periosteum) and vascular invasion in cortical bone ensued along with impaired mineralization. On longer term following ablation, bone loss was observed. This is the first demonstration of in vivo function of osteocytes and its pathogenic role in bone loss.