Identification of a novel secreted satiety protein that is activated by PPARγ activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MORI M  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80174382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU H  Gunma University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20251100)
YAMADA M  Gunma University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90261833)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSatiety factor / PPARγ / Obesity / NAP / 食欲調節 / 脂肪細胞 / 視床下部 / N-associated protein
Research Abstract
We identified a protein of unknown function, termed NAP, that is expressed in the feeding-related hypothalamic nuclei and fat in rodents, using subtraction cloning analysis of PPARγ-activated cells. Icv injection of NAP caused a dose-dependent decrease in food intake, and icv injection of its antibody increased this. Expressions of NAP gene and protein in the lateral hypothalamic nuclei were significantly decreased in over-night starved rats. The hypothalamic NAP was co-localized with prohormone convertases, and the band corresponding to NAP-1 was observed in the rat brain extracts and cerebrospinal fluids. Icv injection of NAP-1, but not another regions of NAP, produced satiety, and an antibody recognizing NAP-1 oppositely elevated feeding behavior. Chronic icv injection of NAP-1 caused a significant decrease in both food intake and body weight. In contrast, an increased feeding and consequent obesity were found in rats receiving chronic icv administration of both antisense against NAP gene. Icv injection of NAP-1 significantly reduced food intake in fa/fa rats. Data presented here show that NAP functions satiety in the hypothalamus and that its administration is efficient in a condition of leptin resistance.